60 users online (1 members and 59 guests)  

Thread: IFRAME


  Results 1 to 15 of 15

Related

  1. IFrame in PHP?    Forum: PHP Forum
    Replies: 1
  2. iframe    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 4
  3. Php and Iframe    Forum: PHP Forum
    Replies: 3
  4. iframe    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  5. Iframe help    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Post I FRAME

    I want to make my site in frames.
    On the left side of the page I want a navigation menu on the right the relevant information. But I want that the navigation menu stay allways and when you click one topic only the right framr refresh.
    Know some one how to fix that?

    Best regards

    ------------------
    Best Regards
    Van Raepenbusch Hugo
    Plannings manager

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Yeah. Its pretty easy, and you don't need iframes.

    You need to give each frame a name, like left and right, then each link will have -

    <a href="page.html" target="right">

    That works a treat.

    To give your frame a name -

    <frame src="navigator.html" name="left">
    <frame src="mainpage.html" name="right">

    Once they have a name(any name) you can target those frames.

    You can also target reserved frame names -

    _blank will go in a new window,_top for the highest level of frame hierarchy etc.

    Have a play. Good luck!

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  3. #3
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Talking

    Thankx Dean
    It like to go working this way.
    But I got lots of other problems, it's crazy what I want to do but in some day's you will see the first results when the first sites are on the net.
    I been busy some months creating sites but now I want to make it complicate I gues :-)))
    A gain thankx it was a really good help.
    Best Regards
    Hugo

    ------------------
    Best Regards
    Van Raepenbusch Hugo
    Plannings manager

  4. #4
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    good luck to you Hugo, keep us updated.
    Dave
    Last edited by HTML; 03-09-2012 at 09:26 AM.

  5. #5
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Talking

    Hi friends

    I can say that my problem really is resolved but like I say before, I have other ones now.

    Here we go! First the adress where you can find my troubles :-).
    http://worldwebcreations.freeservers.com

    The change on the frames is working, but now I will change a second frame set to.

    I start with one frameset called index.html in this frameset in the frame main I start a second frameset called Frame2.html.

    But when I change from tab in my navigation frame I can't change with the same button the frameset in the main frame.

    Know some one how I can fix that?

    All reactions positive or negative are welcome. It's only so we can learn from our faults.

    I know I still have alot of work on the site, so if there are suggestions I would thank You.



    ------------------
    Best Regards
    Van Raepenbusch Hugo
    Plannings manager

  6. #6
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Hey Hugo,

    Hows it going?

    Quick question. Do you want the link in the Navigation bar to change the whole frameset, or do you want it to put a different page in each sub-frame? I can do both!

    Let me know and I will post an answer.

    Cya!

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  7. #7
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Talking

    Hi Dean

    Thanks for the answer.

    I want to link in the navigation bar puting a different page in each sub-frame.

    Sorry for all the last I am but I am still a blue one, maybe someday I can help someone else to.

    Thanks


  8. #8
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    Hugo, you may find the tutorial here helpful. http://www.ahfb2000.com/framestargettinglinks.php It is a quick lesson on targeting links. For example if you want link "a" in window "a" to open in window "b".

    Dave

  9. #9
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Time for some JavaScript, Hugo. You ready?

    This goes in the <HEAD>

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!--
    function changePages (leftURL, rightURL) {
    parent.left.location.href=leftURL;
    parent.right.location.href=rightURL;
    }
    //-->


    This ***umes that your frames are called left and right, but you can change to suit.

    The Links would then be -

    <A HREF="javascript:changePages ('left2.html','right2.html');">Load both Frames</A>

    Just change the HTML pages to suit.

    Have a play with it and let us know how you get on!

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  10. #10
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Wink

    Thanks Dean & Dave

    It's working now,the solution from Dean with the java is really good working.
    Now a other day programming to change all the html code from the running site and every thing would be ok I hope :-)

    Again thanks your both a really good help.

  11. #11
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Nice to feel appreciated.

    Oh, Hugo, I missed off the </SCRIPT> from the head section the code, but I am sure you worked that bit out yourself

    Look forward to trying the finished site.

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  12. #12
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Question

    Hi Dean
    I am Back.

    I have screw to fast victory :-)

    Your code is correct but I wanted to do more and then it don't work anymore.

    When I try to change 2 frames then it works.

    But now i been changes my frames and worked now with 4 frames and sometimes I need to changes 3 frames and that wont work Dave.

    I have frames called:
    FrameLogo
    FrameNavigation
    FrameSubmenu
    FrameMain

    When I click the button on my FrameNavigation it let my changes two frames
    1 FrameNavigation
    2 FrameSubmenu

    But no response when I try to let change The FrameMain, it's give me "error on page" and nothing change.

    Thats the code I am using.

    <head>

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!--
    function changePages (FrameNavigationURL,FrameSubmenuURL,FrameMain)
    {
    parent.FrameNavigation.location.href=FrameNavigationURL;
    parent.FrameSubmenu.location.href=FrameSubmenuURL;
    parent.FrameMain.location.href=FrameMainURL;
    }
    //-->
    </Script>

    </head>

    And in the body:

    <td width="85" height="20" valign="top" align="left" xpos="0"><A HREF="javascript:changePages ('tab_home_pages.html','menu1.html',animation.html');"><img src="images/tab_home_pages1.gif" width="85" height="20" border="0"></A></td>

    <td width="45" height="20" valign="top" align="left" xpos="85"><A HREF="javascript:changePages ('tab_jokes.html','menu3.html',animation_jokes.html');"><img src="images/tab_jokes.gif" width="45" height="20" border="0" align="middle"></a></td>

    What I am doing wrong?

    ------------------
    Best Regards
    Van Raepenbusch Hugo
    Plannings manager

  13. #13
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Post

    Hi Dean

    I got a little mistake in the code I forgot a ' on two places

    But it still don't work only the two first frames change

    Best Regards

    Hugo

  14. #14
    worldweb's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Knokke-Heist, West Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    8

    Post

    Hi Dean

    I am sorry I was making mistakes:-)

    Now everything is working

    I forgot The URL after bthe declaration from the frames.

    Sorry for bothering ypu so much.

    Again thanks and good luck on the net

    Best Regards

    Hugo

  15. #15
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    No bother at all, Hugo.

    Glad you worked it all out.

    Come back if you get stuck

    Dean.

    ------------------
    QuietDean-



Tags for this Thread