31 users online (0 members and 31 guests)  


  Results 1 to 11 of 11

Related

  1. I don't know where to start    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 0
  2. I have a question about Symantec NetDetect    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 3
  3. Where can I start to learn?    Forum: Website Scripts Forum
    Replies: 8
  4. Symantec NetDetect    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 1
  1. #1
    deborah's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    37

    Symantec NetDetect / Tune-upApplication Start

    I found these two programs set up to run in my task scheduler and I don't know what they are or how they added themselves to my scheduled tasks.

    Does anyone know what they are? I tried to run them to see what they would do, but nothing visable happened.

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Tuneup app start is a windows task, a normal one. I ma not sure what it does either, try http://microsoft.com/

    Symantec netdetect is for your antivirus software. It probably launches your firewall or something.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  3. #3
    deborah's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Dean.

    With all the talk of questionable programs being installed without informed consent, I wanted to be reassured about these programs.

    I found out Tuneup App makes sure your programs are being loaded in the most efficient way when you boot.

  4. #4
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    More information on netdetect

    From http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_n.htm

    Symantec NetDetect. NDETECT is part of Nortonís LiveUpdate. It checks whether you have an Internet connection and whether it can communicate with the Symantec website. If it can, it then switches over to LiveUpdate which itself checks for updates to your Norton AntiVirus, PCAnywhere, Internet Security, or Personal Firewall software.

    Recommendation :
    If you see NDETECT in your Task List, it is only because you brought up the Task List at the exact moment that NDETECT was checking for an Internet connection. NDETECT only stays in the Task List very briefly. Also, NDETECT will only run if you have configured LiveUpdate to update your PC automatically, as it is run through Scheduled Tasks.

  5. #5
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Deb,

    check your machine out with spybot search and distroy...then read the forums at http://www.spywareinfo.com

    You won't worry about keeping your machine clean after getting informed on how to take care of any problems that crop up....there is a VERY helpful bunch of people there.
    Not that we are not, it's just that they specialize in these things.
    Ann/nitewing

  6. #6
    gatehill's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    NetDetect

    I have recently replaced my PC and have NetDetect in my list of Scheduled Tasks.

    However, it has seemingly failed to run and when I click on it I get an error message as follows:

    General page initialisation failed. The specific error is:
    0x80070534: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.

    Although my Norton AV is configured for Automatic Updates, I am not convinced that they are coming through automatically - probably because of the above error! I have a broadband connection which is on most days.
    Last edited by gatehill; 10-27-2003 at 05:30 AM.

  7. #7
    gatehill's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    I have partly answered my previous question by checking out the solution on the Symantec website.

    However, having now manually set up NetDetect as a scheduled task, it (and my Disk Cleanup task) is not running as "no user account password has been entered". I am the only user of my PC so I have not set up any sort of logon password for when I switch on.

    Does task scheduling require passwords??

  8. #8
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Hard to say without knowing which version of windows you are running.

    I know more of the more 'advanced' windoze (eg NT and later) you can set a 'run as user' login in advanced properties.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  9. #9
    gatehill's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks, QuietDean, for your comments. I have XP (Home) and I've discovered that you have to set a password in order to be able to set up scheduled tasks!

    I've tested that with Disk Cleanup; I have my Norton set to run Live Update at logon, but I'm not sure that will work as it seems to require a live internet connection in order to run - and, although I have BroadBand, it does not automatically connect at StartUp.

    Incidentally, whilst I have set up a logon password, I have downloaded Tweak UI and set that so that I do not have to type in the password at logon.

  10. #10
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    TweakUI is very good, but beware. Its unsupported, as in if it stuffs your pc you will get no support from Microsoft :/
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  11. #11
    manygoodpeanuts's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Symantec NetDetect / Tune-upApplication Start

    I am starting to get really frustrated with this Symantec NetDetect thingy. Randomly an error message pops up and tells me Symantec has encountered a problem and needs to shut down. Then, even though my internet connection is fine and running, the internet gets disabled and i have to restart my computer. It happens often and so I went into the scheduled tasks and set it to run once a week. Am I screwing up something with my antivirus by doing this? Is there some other way to fix the problem? Any advice is appreciated because I'm ready to strangle my laptop.