25 users online (1 members and 24 guests)  

Thread: php


  Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post php...

    I'm using Internet version 5, and I can't get php to be enabled, so I can't even begin to learn it because I can't use it. How do I enable php?

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    You need to install php on your computer, or failing that upload every time you want to view the vhanges

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  3. #3
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    How do I install php on my comp?

  4. #4
    sshadow's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ga, USA
    Posts
    48

    Smile

    Try here and see if this is what you need. http://www.php3.com/downloads.php

    ------------------
    Shadow

  5. #5
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    I'm currently downloading it I'll check back in if it doesn't work. Thanks
    Last edited by HTML; 03-09-2012 at 09:14 AM.

  6. #6
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    Ok, I have the file, but to install it seams really complicated. Does anyone have the experiance here of downloading and loading php on their own computer?

  7. #7
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    nope. I gave up, 'cos it was too complicated. lol.

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  8. #8
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    No really, they say it's easy but really where they say to post it is way weird. Gotta go, bye!

  9. #9
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    phptriad was easy to install, it has cgi, php, mysql that all get installed, all you do is go to your start menu, and click start apache and then go back and click start mysql! it runs from a little dos promprt
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/phptriad

  10. #10
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    Thanks
    Last edited by HTML; 03-09-2012 at 09:14 AM.



Tags for this Thread