60 users online (1 members and 59 guests)  


Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 Last
  Results 1 to 15 of 71

Related

  1. view at the top of page    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  2. Page view    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  3. Replies: 5
  4. Strange view source behavior.    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  5. I can't view my website    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139

    Question View source not working in IE6

    Not sure where to post this and I hope one of you can help me out.

    I don't know how to get my view source to start working again.

    I updated windows a couple three weeks ago but have had no occassion to use it until now...I use it mainly to check things on my own sites....

    Icannot figure this out..tried everything I could think of to no avail...not working from the bar or the right click menu.

    Nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  2. #2
    Mikailus's Avatar
    Ugly Geezer

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    135
    Which version of Windows are you running?

  3. #3
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    And make sure Tools/Internet Options/Programs/HTML editor has something in it.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  4. #4
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Hi, and thanks for answering.

    I have IE6 and yes, notepad is listed in options.

    Still can't figure this thing out...I even redownloaded and installed the browser and service pack sp1 again....Nothing seems to be helping.
    Ann/nitewing

  5. #5
    benzden's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    652
    Make sure you're not clicking on an image, flash or other screen hogging file. Right click at the margins of the page.

  6. #6
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    nope,

    it don't help
    Ann/nitewing

  7. #7
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    Originally posted by nitewing

    I have IE6 and yes, notepad is listed in options.
    Do you mean that 'notepad' is the selected editor in "Tools/Internet Options/Programs/HTML editor"? Or that it is in the list of options?
    The editor has to be has to be 'selected' .
    When I upgraded to IE6, I think that MSWord was the default and I had to change it to Notepad. If you don't have MSWord, I'm not sure what the default would be.....maybe WordPad?

  8. #8
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Notepad must be selected as it is the only one listed.
    Ann/nitewing

  9. #9
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    When you right click is the 'view source' option available? Or is it shaded out?
    Have you tried opening notepad from Start/Programs/Accessories?
    What version of Windows are you using? Anything herehttp://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306907 useful to you?
    Good puzzle!

  10. #10
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    View source is clickable and it opens fine from start/programs etc



    Have reset the IE settings back to the original default settings and still no joy...
    Ann/nitewing

  11. #11
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Firstly, ( i know I am repeating but the reply sounded vague) that Notepad is actually Selected, not just a single item in the list. It is possible to set it to 'blank' and choose not to use anything.

    Secondly, make sure you do not have a folder called 'notepad' on your desktop, or any other file with notepad in the title (notepad.txt , notepad.bat etc).

    Thirdly, what version of windows r u using? XP? win2k?
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  12. #12
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Androids excellent link:
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306907

    have you ran thru everything there?

    Also -

    Make sure the environment variable called 'tmp' is set to a valis directory. If u tell me your OS I will give you more detail on that.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  13. #13
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    My os is winme. Yes Notepad is selected...there is no way to set it to blank as it is the only entry with no blank lines.

    the only notepad on the desktop is a shortcut and has been there since day 1.

    Haven't had a chance to go over the site you link but will later...had to go shopping for food.

    I would like to know how to set that enviro varible.

    thanks,
    Ann/nitewing

  14. #14
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    It probably does not apply to ME, its the only one of the win family I have no experience with. Check at www.microsoft.com, tho.

    Try removing the notepad.lnk shortcut, its a well known bug whereby instead of C:\Windows\NotePad.exe it tries to execute anything on the desktop with the name of NotePad. So get rid, reboot, see if it works.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  15. #15
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Quietdean...You da man!!!

    That was it!

    But why on earth did it start doing that? I have always had a shortcut icon on the desktop....???

    To think, I have spent hours on this problem and it turns out to be something as simple as that. BUT, it's not so simple when you have never run into the problem before.

    Thanks again, I really appreciate your help.
    Ann/nitewing



Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 Last

Tags for this Thread