28 users online (1 members and 27 guests)  

Thread: Changing Titles


  Results 1 to 11 of 11

Related

  1. Replies: 1
  2. Changing Resolution    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 3
  3. changing buttons    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  4. Changing Databases???    Forum: Web Hosting Forum
    Replies: 1
  5. *IMPORTANT* Thread Subject Titles    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 1
  1. #1
    PinoyPride85's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lulu Island
    Posts
    10

    Changing Titles

    whats the code to put my own title in the tool bar at the top of the window, you know for example in the tool bar of this window it says "Webmaster Forums"

    oh and how do i write something at the bottom of the window where it says "opening http:blahblahblah" whenever a page is loading or something.

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Placing a title tag in your <head> creates the title -

    Code:
    <title>This is my title</title>
    writing in the status bar at the bottom of the page is very user-unfriendly (they cannot see where the links go, and cannot tell if there is a problem with the page etc).
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  3. #3
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    Originally posted by QuietDean
    Writing in the status bar at the bottom of the page is very user-unfriendly (they cannot see where the links go, and cannot tell if there is a problem with the page etc).
    Also, I'm in the habit of checking the status bar before I click. (On a corporate intranet you can't be too careful.) If I don't see a URL there, I usually ignore the link (and probably consider the site itself a waste of time as well.) It's just not very professional in my view.

  4. #4
    benzden's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    652
    ditto. Just because something can be done doesn't mean it should be done. Keep It Simple Stupid should be the watchword - after, of course, one has experimented with and eventually discarded all those neato tricks that validate one's mastery of the subject.

  5. #5
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    Originally posted by benzden
    after, of course, one has experimented with and eventually discarded all those neato tricks that validate one's mastery of the subject.
    Do you mean someone who is dilettantish?
    (Thanks for my word of the day!)

  6. #6
    benzden's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    652
    Yes, especially the dilettanteish.

  7. #7
    Doorknob's Avatar
    Super Newbie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    316
    put this between <head> and </head>. when u mouseover links the statusbar will still change to show the url, then revert back to your message, in case you're worried that dave will chop u into itsy-bitsy lil pieces

    *****code begins*****
    <Script Language=JavaScript>
    <!--
    window.defaultStatus="Zero FC HomePage"
    -->
    </script>
    *****code ends*****

  8. #8
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Thats a good compromise, I like that.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  9. #9
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    Here is one I would like to get folks thoughts on,. Suppose you are running a tracking script or an affiliate link, is it then ok to use a script to show the actual url that the visitor will go to.

    example

    running a click tracking script, the url would point to www.yoururl.com/trackingscript/trackcode.php?examplelink=5483

    say the link went to yahoo, is it better to leave the tracking link in the status bar or better to use a mouseover script showing www.yahoo.com
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  10. #10
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    I prefer to know I am using a clickthru script, as long as the link is well-named.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  11. #11
    benzden's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    652
    Even the friendly URLs confuse a lot of newbies (and my PhD brother after a half-dozen years on the internet), but I'd prefer to leave the browser defaults as the desired condition - under the premise that the user is more likely to get used to the idiocyncracies of the browser before they begin getting that confusion compounded by the techniques/tricks used by webmasters that override what the browser normally does.



Tags for this Thread