39 users online (0 members and 39 guests)  


  Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Exclamation HHHEEELLLPPP!!!!!!!!

    I am trying to do a redesign of one of my sites, but for a section, I need it to go to a new window. I want to know if there is any way to do this using any language. I don't need to worry any about that PLEASE help!!



    ------------------
    Allyn

  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    Sounds like all you need is to add the target=_blank to your a href field
    example:
    <a href="http://the link you want" target="_blank">page</a>

  3. #3
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Post

    I know that one. What I am trying to do is when someone clicks on a link, it opens a new page in the middle frame AND a new pop-up. How do I do that?

    Allyn

  4. #4
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    Now you are confusing me....you dont have frames....guess I'm lost

    Dave

  5. #5
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Post

    lol
    That's easy to do when I am talking. Lets see if I can make this clearer, I have frames. I want it so if someone clicks on a link in the frame, it opens a page in the main area, but then the main area automatically opens to a new window. Does that make any more sense?

  6. #6
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    On what site do you have frames

  7. #7
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Post

    My Ty Beanie Baby one. http://www.beanie-galaxy.net, if that is what you want to know

  8. #8
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    Sorry for some reason last time I went to your site is did not open the frames.


    Originally posted by Allyn:
    it opens a page in the main area, but then the main area automatically opens to a new window.

    so you want the same content to open in the main frame as well as open in a new window?
    there are javascripts to do this, but if you do use it you should be careful with the page in the new window, it should not be the exact same file. You will need to remove the script from this page or else the body onload function will continue opening new windows.

    What would you be using this for?

    Dave


  9. #9
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Post

    Sort of. I want it to say, this content will open in a new window, and it opens to a new window there. Did that make any scense?

    Allyn


  10. #10
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    Originally posted by Allyn:
    Did that make any scense?

    Allyn


    not really, Why need would you have to require the same content in 2 windows?

  11. #11
    Allyn's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    93

    Post

    I don't want the same contest in both windows. I want the one in the frame to be different than the one in the new window.

    Allyn



Tags for this Thread