35 users online (2 members and 33 guests)  

Thread: Update problems


Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last
  Results 1 to 15 of 16

Related

  1. Update syntax    Forum: PHP Forum
    Replies: 2
  2. Google Update?    Forum: Search Engine Optimization - SEO - Forum
    Replies: 4
  3. update    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 0
  4. Google Update.    Forum: Search Engine Optimization - SEO - Forum
    Replies: 5
  1. #1
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9

    Update problems

    This may seem like a stupid questions, but I cant figure out what I am doing wrong, or how to fix it.

    I have been running a site for a few weeks now, and have been updating it regularly. My problem is that people don't seem to be loading the updated version if they have already visited the old version.

    I would assume this is because computers are storing files in their cache files and just loading them back up again without checking for a newer version. They will get the new version if they "refresh" the page, but thats just plain annoying.

    I use frames and standard HTML (dreamweaver MX). You can check out the code for yourself at http://www.guildsofganareth.com if it helps.

    Is there any work around for this, or how can I fix it.

    Thanks much for your help

    Twill

  2. #2
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440

    Smile

    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="1; url=http://www.mysite.com/mypage.html">
    might do it every "1" seconds.

  3. #3
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Wouldn't that just keep refreshing tho? over and over?

    try adding thi code in the <head> of your document -

    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache">
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  4. #4
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    Originally posted by QuietDean
    Wouldn't that just keep refreshing tho? over and over?

    LOL you're right (I didn't think it through).
    Hey, it's 6:30AM here on a Sunday, and I never said I was a javascript whiz.

  5. #5
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    6:30 AM? I presume you been up all night? tut tut
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  6. #6
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    Thank you both for your help,

    QuietDean, if I'm using frames, where on the site would I put that? In the frameset (index.htm)? on every page?

    And what exactly am I doing with that code? does it just stop them from caching the page?

  7. #7
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Yes, put the code in every page you do not wish to cache. I would not bother with the frameset page, just the actual content pages.

    And yes, the code (in theory) stops the browser from caching the content, so it should load fresh every time.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  8. #8
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    great, one more silly question then...is there an easy way (in dreamwaver mx or another program) to put that on all my pages, or do i just go through and do it by hand? (why work hard when you can work smart)

  9. #9
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Sorry, I never have used dreamweaver, so I do not know.

    Any good text editor is capable of doing Replace functions for many files ( www.textpad.com is an example, is what I use)
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  10. #10
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    is there an easy way (in dreamwaver mx or another program) to put that on all my pages, or do i just go through and do it by hand? (why work hard when you can work smart)
    Have you looked at the code produced by dreamweaver, it is not very smart.

    ...let me look at your code...

    OUCH!

    I have always had the attitude that laziness breeds a smart worker, this shows it is not always the case. If you have not hand coded a website you may or may not know how bad the code is that dreamweaver has produced for you, trust me never use a program without going back and fixing the numerous problems.

    smart folks do it by hand
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  11. #11
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9


    I know I know.

    I used to code by hand, but I dont have time right now I am afraid, and as ugly as the code may be, I fortunately am not in a position where extra code hurts too much.

    If I have the time, I am sure I will go back and do some spring cleaning...but for now, laziness is working for me

    Thanks again everyone for your help.

    Great site BTW dave

  12. #12
    Doorknob's Avatar
    Super Newbie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    316
    yah, no program is ever going to replace a programmer

  13. #13
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    BTW, thanks guys, It worked wonders.

    I'll be sending a few people over this way

  14. #14
    Twill's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    By the way, is it possible to cache images but not text? or perhaps have the cache expire an hour after the visit so that turing the visit they dont have to reload graphics every time?

  15. #15
    benzden's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    652
    It might be a good idea to create another page or pop-up window detailing how users can set their browser options to 'refresh' each site as though it were being visited for the first time every time - something that will slow down browsing for everyone without a cable connection or faster.

    For a site that's updated frequently, it might be best to create a small graphic instructing visitors to hold down their Ctrl (IE) or Shift (NS) buttons while clicking the Refresh icon/button to see the latest version of the page - and then place that image at the top bottom middle and elsewhere on the page.

    Other than that, anyone updating sites frequently just has to suffer until visitors become acquainted with their options.



Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last

Tags for this Thread