56 users online (1 members and 55 guests)  


  Results 1 to 10 of 10

Related

  1. Replies: 3
  2. menu    Forum: Website Scripts Forum
    Replies: 0
  3. Jump Menu covers drop down menu    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  4. tab popup sub-menu    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 1
  5. top menu    Forum: Show it off!
    Replies: 23
  1. #1
    George123's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5

    Question Pulldown menu blocks my popup menu

    Hello Everyone,

    I have a selection pulldown menu which blocks my javascript popup menu. It looks like pulldown menu layer lay over my popup menu layer. Is there any way to solve this problem? Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by George123; 05-27-2003 at 08:36 AM.

  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    how about a link.
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  3. #3
    George123's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5
    Dave, I am not able to give a link at this moment since I am working on my test server.

  4. #4
    Enigma's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    426
    How about posting some code then? It's kind of hard to diagnose the problem blind.

  5. #5
    George123's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5
    Enigma,

    Code itself is really normal. Just some code to generate popup menu and pulldown menu. It works fine with ns6 but not in IE6. In fact, it works in IE also except the selection box layover the popup menu. I guess it's just IE's property that pulldown menu layer has a higher priority to show up than popup menu layer. The following is some code, thanks for your help.


    Popup menu:

    <td width="30%">
    <ilayer>
    <layer visibility=show>
    <div class=wrap1>
    <span class=wrap2 onClick="dropit(event, 'dropmenu0');event.cancelBubble=true;return false"><font face=Verdana><b><a href="alternate.htm" onClick="if(ns4) return dropit(event, 'document.dropmenu0')">General Information</a></b></font>
    </span>
    </div>
    </layer>
    </ilayer><br>
    </td>


    Pulldown menu:

    <select NAME=APTYPE>
    <OPTION VALUE=10>--- Select Application Type ----</OPTION>
    <OPTION>Error: System offline</OPTION>
    </select>

  6. #6
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Try setting both elements to have a z-index value, with the element you wish on top having a higher z-index.

    This might, however, I distrust Internet Explorers capabilities when it comes to ilayers.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  7. #7
    George123's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5
    QuietDean,

    Thank you. Z-index does not work. I checked microsoft webpage. My problem is the exact microsoft "designed" way. I have to figure out some work around solution for my problem. Thank you ALL for your help.

  8. #8
    Boydski's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2
    Here's a simple function I've written to help me get over this IE bug. Just stick it in at the beginning of your onclick event in your code above and you should be good to go.

    function changeDisplay(as_display)
    {
    // Hide the drop downs so they don't show through the pop up window.
    var lobj_collection = document.getElementsByTagName("SELECT");

    for (var i = 0; i < lobj_collection.length; i++)
    lobj_collection(i).style.display = as_display;
    }

  9. #9
    Boydski's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2
    Oh...sorry....pass in either "none" or "inline" as your parm options.

  10. #10
    George123's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5
    Boydski,

    Thank you. This is the only way to work around this problem. Microsoft probably leaves this bug unfixed on purpose. They encourage people to use Popup object to do this kind of job but popup object only works in IE5.5+. Thanks all for your help!



Tags for this Thread