52 users online (1 members and 51 guests)  

Thread: PHP


Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last
  Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Talking PHP

    Hallo,

    Am heavily getting into php at the mo. It's by far the best/easiest scripting I have ever seen.

    BUT.

    Apparently, installing it on Windoze is a piece of cake.

    I downloaded the binaries, copied php.init into windoze directory, ran the modules....

    I can't get it to work!

    Has anyone ever managed to get it running on Bill Gates nightmare child?

    If so, could you tell me how? With small words and big pictures?

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  2. #2
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    Hi,

    i would get phpTriad, from source forge.
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/phptriad

    its very easy to install, comes with apache, mysql, php, i think cgi scripts will run, all you have to do is change the shebang line.

    Hope that helps, if you need more, email me:


    Eric

  3. #3
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    12 Meg! My poor modem...

    Will give it a go, tho. Cheers.

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  4. #4
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Bleedin' thing don't work. Followed instructions. GAAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!

    Im not dim, its just not that easy!

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  5. #5
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    What problem are you getting? I had a hard time getting php to run the first time... alot of files to copy and such. If you need, i could post my php.ini file for you to copy?

    Goodluck
    Eric

  6. #6
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    Ill have to send them tommorrow... never got home.. and when i did, apache didn't work.. lol

  7. #7
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Talking

    yes please!



    Can I have php.ini and the other one, something .conf? Ta.

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  8. #8
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    sent php.ini to you!

    Hope it helps..

  9. #9
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    lol fair enough

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  10. #10
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    Post

    Cheers Z.

    Will pick it up when I get home. (In a LAN Cafe at the mo)

    ------------------
    QuietDean-

  11. #11
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    Cool
    My lazy self just wrote a default config file for my site.. cutting down on loading times and variable definging

    have Fun Zaire
    Last edited by HTML; 03-09-2012 at 09:04 AM.

  12. #12
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    lol, if u got it too work, good job. I tried it and I got lost pretty quick. I guess I'm just dumb. It's like dang hard though.
    Last edited by HTML; 03-09-2012 at 09:05 AM.

  13. #13
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    It took me 30 minutes without any help the first time i installed. You have to configure only the PHP to run.. which it says in a readme somewher ein the php folder...

    Maybe i should write a tutorial on installing phpTriad on windows?

  14. #14
    allstarr
    allstarr's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    if u would please, haha.

  15. #15
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312

    Post

    Why don't u email me your problem, and ill help out?

    support@zaireweb.com



Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last

Tags for this Thread