50 users online (1 members and 49 guests)  


  Results 1 to 8 of 8

Related

  1. Image overlap help needed!    Forum: CSS Forum
    Replies: 3
  2. Dropdown menu hides behind dropdown box    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 0
  3. Replies: 2
  4. Overlap    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 7
  5. Overlap    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    nkannan's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    4

    Question Dropdown Overlap

    In my html page I am using div tag to display Calendar control. In my form if dropdown selection is there its displays over the div tag. but other controls gets hide, except this dropdown. Please if any come accross this problem. Please give me a suggestion / solutions.

  2. #2
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466
    URL, code?

  3. #3
    nkannan's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    4
    URL :- http://64.78.32.107/icope/icopecom/Hide&ShowLayers.htm

    Please check this.

  4. #4
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466
    Dean would probably be able to answer this pretty quick, but considering that is very late, or should i say early, can you give me a long extended version of your problem so that my tired brain my grasp what your problem is, because I'm not really seeing your problem or what you're trying to acheive. Please tell me someone can relate to this it seams to happen now and again in the AM lol.

    now gone to bed
    Last edited by Derek; 07-30-2003 at 02:16 AM.

  5. #5
    nkannan's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    4

    Dropdown overlap (Explanation)

    open this http://64.78.32.107/icope/icopecom/Hide&ShowLayers.htm

    Click on First Menu Link - You will get popup menu (using Div tag). In the Page one dropdown also there under the First Menu. When Popup menu appears the dropdown shows over the div tag, but the textbox gets hide. actually I want to hide both.

  6. #6
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Good question.

    The problem with select tags is that they are under the control of the Operating System. They always show thru. You had the right idea, playing with the z-index of the elements, but they will always show thru if you are using Internet Explorer (Mozilla Firebird browser obeys your z-index and obscures the select with the link divs).

    So, in a nutshell, Internet Explorer is pants sorry.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  7. #7
    nkannan's Avatar
    Disabled

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    4

    waiting for ur suggestion

    So there is no way to do that... its IE limitation.

    whatz ur suggestion to make it hide? anyother way to do it.

  8. #8
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    What you could do is amend the 'show' function of your menu script to change the select to display: none;

    That might do it. Not tried it tho. Let us know how you get on.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?



Tags for this Thread