37 users online (0 members and 37 guests)  


  Results 1 to 5 of 5

Related

  1. Replies: 1
  2. Replies: 2
  3. Jump Menu covers drop down menu    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  4. Drop Down music menu, Need help    Forum: Website Scripts Forum
    Replies: 4
  5. Drop down menu    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 6
  1. #1
    Dr_fish's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Drop down menu with changing pic

    hello all, i have a drop down menu all working nicely, however i need a picture next to te menu that changes with each selection made in the menu (e.g if a car is i selected from the drop down a car pic is displayed in a window) any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_fish
    hello all, i have a drop down menu all working nicely, however i need a picture next to te menu that changes with each selection made in the menu (e.g if a car is i selected from the drop down a car pic is displayed in a window) any help appreciated.
    moving to scripts.

  3. #3
    Enigma's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    426
    Showing us what you have now might help in coming up with a solution.

  4. #4
    Dr_fish's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9
    <html>

    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
    <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
    <meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
    <title>New Page 1</title>
    </head>

    <body>

    <p><!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" startspan --><form name="jumpy">
    <select name="example" size="1" onChange="gone()">i
    <option value="http://www.vnunet.de/images/upload/AMD%20Athlon%20XP%201900%20Plus%20GST215.JPG">athlon</option>
    <option value="http://www.google.com">Google</option>
    <option value="http://www.lycos.com">Lycos</option>
    <option value="http://www.AltaVista.com">AltaVista</option>
    </select>

    <input type="button" name="test" value="Go!" onClick="gone()">
    </form>

    <script language="javascript">


    var displaymode=0
    var iframecode='<iframe id="external" style="width:25%;height20000px" src="http://www.eng.nene.ac.uk/~bf02jafo/noughts.html"></iframe>'



    if (displaymode==0)
    document.write(iframecode)

    function gone(){
    var selectedurl=document.jumpy.example.options[document.jumpy.example.selectedIndex].value
    if (document.getElementById&&displaymode==0)
    document.getElementById("external").src=selectedurl
    else if (document.all&&displaymode==0)
    document.all.external.src=selectedurl
    else{
    if (!window.win2||win2.closed)
    win2=window.open(selectedurl)
    //else if win2 already exists
    else{
    win2.location=selectedurl
    win2.focus()
    }
    }
    }

    </script>
    <br>
    <br>
    <br>





    <!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" endspan -->
    </p>

    </body>

    </html>


    This code i have allows me to display pics in a frame, however i now want to copy this and have four drop downs with four frames not just one of both how do i do this?

  5. #5
    Android's Avatar

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN
    Posts
    440
    Without knowing what the problem is, this should be fixed:
    var displaymode=0
    var iframecode='<iframe id="external" style="width:25%;height20000px" src="http://www.eng.nene.ac.uk/~bf02jafo/noughts.html"></iframe>'



Tags for this Thread