53 users online (2 members and 51 guests)  


  Results 1 to 6 of 6

Related

  1. how to stop javascript via another javascript    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 0
  2. Replies: 8
  3. Replies: 5
  4. Javascript / css    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 1
  5. JavaScript    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    eskimo's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hull, UK
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Do I really need Javascript?

    Hi,

    I understand that not all people have Javascript enabled.

    At the moment when i click on a button, the new nav bar opens and I have to click it again for the page to open.

    Is there a way with out using jarva script? or if i have to, will people with it disabled still be able to see it the way it is?

    Confused!!!???
    Last edited by eskimo; 03-03-2004 at 06:17 PM.

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Hi eskimo,

    Hard to tell without seeing the page in action. Do you have a link to your page?
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  3. #3
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    There is no "r" in java script
    post edit: lol, yes there is but you should drop the first "r"

    Dave

  4. #4
    eskimo's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hull, UK
    Posts
    4

    Wink Bah.. fina then Ja"noR"va

    hiya,

    My site is http://suttondetachment.hopto.org

    Pleeeeeeeeease help me! It's driving me insane!

    Thankyou Muchly

  5. #5
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Hiya,

    I see your nav bars, but I dont see any special functionality there. Could you describe your problem/question a little more please?
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  6. #6
    eskimo's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hull, UK
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Pie

    Lo,

    On menus such as Duke of Edinburgh... I want it to open the page and the new nav bar at the same time, but at the moment you have to click it twice.
    Same with the home button, first click gets the main nav bar, second gets the main page.

    Get my drift?
    But I want to do it with out java script if poss!
    Last edited by eskimo; 03-07-2004 at 01:48 PM.



Tags for this Thread