35 users online (1 members and 34 guests)  


  Results 1 to 6 of 6

Related

  1. Replies: 3
  2. Problem with the Australian site, without ".com.au" domain.    Forum: Search Engine Optimization - SEO - Forum
    Replies: 2
  3. web site loading problem    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 6
  1. #1
    orisma's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    london, England
    Posts
    34

    Question does anyone know how to fix this problem on my site.

    hi

    does anyone know how to fix this problem on my site.
    If you go to www.orisma.tk and then search something you will see
    that there url bit stays as orisma.tk. so if you want to bookmark some
    thing you have searched for you can't. anyway i though that as i was
    using a free domain host (dot.tk) they where some how controlling this
    but a frend if mine says it is changeable... does anyone no how do this
    or have any idea of how to work it out

  2. #2
    coothead's Avatar
    bald headed old fart

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    732
    Hi there orisma,

    The reason for this is that you are using a frameset
    If you try the frame src....

    http://www.freewebs.com/orismamain/

    ....you will see that it behaves as you would expect

    So why don't you just re-think your layout plans

    coothead

  3. #3
    orisma's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    london, England
    Posts
    34

    but

    but freewebs.com/orismamain is just plain long and rubish, there no other way

  4. #4
    coothead's Avatar
    bald headed old fart

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    732
    Hi there orisma,,

    If you want the address bar to display the sites visited....

    DO NOT USE FRAMESETS

    coothead

  5. #5
    orisma's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    london, England
    Posts
    34

    what are framesets

    what are framesets

  6. #6
    coothead's Avatar
    bald headed old fart

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    732
    Hi there orisma,

    In your original post you said...
    does anyone know how to fix this problem on my site.
    If you go to http://www.orisma.tk/ ..
    .....when I viewed source this is what I saw....

    Code:
    <html>
    
      <head>
        <title>Orisma.tk.... turned professional</title>
        <meta name="description" content="Orisma.tks new look is here as we have now turned professional. New funding is about to allow us to use programs such as flash, our work with Photoshop 7.0 has already begun. We will also be doing our final checks for bugs soon and be putting some of our programs onto the site made with visual basic 6.0.">
        <meta name="keywords" content="game, turned professional">
    
    <script language =" JavaScript">
      <!-- hide start
      function popup() {
        window.open("http://banners.dot.tk/bmcbanner?fldpromonr=1&fldbannernr=0&flddomainnr=3078772&ip=81.77.227.132","bannerpopup","height=100,width=486,scrollbars=no");
      }
      // hide end -->
    </script>
    
      </head>
    
      <frameset onLoad="JavaScript:popup()" rows="*,1" framespacing="0" border="0" frameborder="NO">
        <frame src="http://www.freewebs.com/orismamain/" name="dot_tk_frame_content" scrolling="auto" noresize>
      </frameset>
    
      <noframes>
        <body>
        </body>
      </noframes>
    
    </html>
    ....and that is the cause of your problem

    coothead



Tags for this Thread