36 users online (1 members and 35 guests)  


  Results 1 to 14 of 14

Related

  1. frame breaking codes    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 5
  2. Breaking the law? Gov't to take your domain    Forum: One Stop Domains Forum
    Replies: 3
  3. Breaking Down Forums    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    Question Frame Breaking Codes??

    Hi again friends..

    Just wanted some general info about frame breaking codes.

    I use a couple of traffic exchange programs. And my site was blocked because I had some frame breaking codes.

    I use IFRAME and FRAMESET. Not sure if these are the codes that create the problem for me.

    What can I do to avoid this problem. Are there any alternative codes I can use instead that want create this problem.. or??

    What are the general rules about frame breaking code??
    What codes should I not use?? What are the alternatives??

    Greetings ShareBreakingInfo

  2. #2
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    hiya mate,

    I'm a bit confused. happens a lot

    You say framebreaking codes, but the tags you quote are for frame making?
    So I am wondering if your problem is that your site uses frames, or that your site breaks out of frames.


    Cheers, dude.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  3. #3
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    Talking ....(;

    ..LoL..

    Yeah I am bit confused my self...

    The week ain't the same if you not confuse yourself or others at least three times during the week... LoL..

    I think it is that my site breakes out of frames..

    I thought using the IFRAME and FRAMESET could cause this problem.. have no clue.. was just a guess..lol...

    Have seen that IFRAME goes a little crazy on the earlier versions of NETSCAPE.. the last time I checked OPERA.. I had some problems there also with IFRAME... so that made me think that IFRAME could be one of the problems..

    Well.. just have to check it out....

    Greetings ShareConfusingInfo..

  4. #4
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466

    well

    why don't u just ask them to "elaborate" more on your problem?

  5. #5
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    Cool Tried It...

    Hi Derek...

    Already tried that.. got a very general answer so far...
    Telling me that it is a HTML code that takes over the Traffic Exchange control window and also takes control of the Browser Window...

    Well.. I will see if I can figure out which codes it is that gives me this problem.. I'll let you know..

    Greetings... ShareInfo

  6. #6
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    ...scripts..

    Hi again..

    So far.. it seems like it's some of the popup scripts I use that gives me a problem.. Also got a feedback that this little script could be a problem;

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="java-script>
    <!--
    if (window != top) top.location.href = location.href;
    // -->
    </SCRIPT>

    Could not see that I was using this myself..

    Still confused or.. LOL...

    Greetings.. ShareInfo

  7. #7
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    lol, yeah that lil snippet could do it

    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  8. #8
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Hiya SI,
    The script they have mentioned to you is the 'frame breaking' script. If you page is within a frame (like some advertiser etc do) then it breaks it out of the frame, leaving your page lovely.

    If you are using this code, then it should be in between the /HEAD and BODY tags. Have a look.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  9. #9
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    Talking Thanks guys!!

    Hey .. U guys are just AWESOME...

    After confusing everyone including myself... I am now on track... (I think.....lol..)

    Hey QuietDean thanks for your links.. Really helpful...
    You gave me some good ideas.. doing some reprogramming here anyway...

    Trying to figure out CGI and PERL...... whatever I can do to make my brain even more confused...lol..

    Just got my self a new host.. so I am just eager here to do some crazy stuff... And with the AWESOME info from your site.. I' will fly into a new dimension.. (well my wife claims I'm already there.....wonder if she is thinking about the same dimesion as I am...lol..)

    Have A great day...

    Greetings.. ShareInfo

  10. #10
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466
    save your brain some pain...I'd suggest learning php instead...

    php seams to be #1 over here at ahfb, for valid reasons of course Well, when I took a look at php code, and perl code...well I've been workin with php for a while now...

  11. #11
    ShareInfo's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    40

    Cool Okdoki

    Yeah, when I was looking for a new host that was one of my requirements.. that supported CGI, PHP .. ASP...

    So far all the scripts I have been looking into has been CGI..

    Will check out PHP... see if I find similar codes to what I want to do..

    I appreciate all your advises...

    Greetings.. ShareInfo..

  12. #12
    snowsteve's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Frame Breaking Codes??

    So- for a very new person to the 'breaking frames' area... how do i determine how to check this? is there a tool to use?

  13. #13
    snowsteve's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Frame Breaking Codes??

    Also, I just checked my code.. I dont have any use of the word "body" in the code.. just alot of tables...
    (note site is run on a 3rd party's software.. its a shopping site, run on thier software)-
    Last edited by snowsteve; 02-14-2006 at 11:27 PM.

  14. #14
    roliveira's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    3

    Re: Frame Breaking Codes??

    Hi! Im having the same problem, I set up my website through go daddy and its all set, except when I try to surf the traffic programs are telling me I have frame breaking codes. I have no CLUE, what to do. I can't even figure out what frames are?? Does anyone have any info, to help me get rid of the frame breaking codes???



Tags for this Thread