37 users online (1 members and 36 guests)  


  Results 1 to 5 of 5

Related

  1. Breadcrumbs Menu Error    Forum: AHFB Feedback
    Replies: 3
  2. Replies: 5
  3. Help targetting inline frame from a DHTML menu    Forum: Website Scripts Forum
    Replies: 1
  4. javascript:void(0)    Forum: Javascript Forum
    Replies: 1
  5. Drop down menu inline frame    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 3
  1. #1
    Lamont1701's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    18

    Wink Javascript Void(0); Error Code Given By Top Frame Menu

    Hello All:

    I have two menus on my webpage. A menu in my Left Frame and a menu in my Top Frame. The menu in my Left Frame works fine.

    My Top Frame menu when I place a cursor over a menu item, the Internet Explorer (and in two other browsers as well) bottom left pane displays the error “Javascript void(0);”.

    I have done a side by side comparison of both the Left and Top Menus Output parameters and they are the same. (except for different folders to install the files in, file names, and which is the first (1), second (2) menu.)

    If it makes any difference my website is on a Windows Server, and I am using FrontPage 2000 as my editor. I used DHTML Menu Studio Professional to create these menus.

    Does anyone know why this error is occurring?

    Lamont
    Last edited by Lamont1701; 03-18-2005 at 04:15 PM.

  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    I am comparing the code for the 2 menus, the top menu actually says href="javascript:void(0);

    Dave

  3. #3
    Lamont1701's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    18

    Cool Thanks For The Help!

    Thank You: DAVE

    You have provided me with a very important clue, as to the cause of the problem!

    Lamont

  4. #4
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662
    Thats not an error. It isn the best way of ensuring that the javascript works properly when clicked. All my JavaScripts use that code.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  5. #5
    Lamont1701's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    18

    Don't Understand Your Comment

    If that is not an error, why doesn't the menu work?



Tags for this Thread