61 users online (1 members and 60 guests)  

Thread: shtml


  Results 1 to 7 of 7

Related

  1. I need some help with shtml    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 6
  1. #1
    pegboy's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    76

    shtml

    ok, i know i've seen a thread on here before about SHTML, but i looked and looked and couldn't find it.

    so...can anyone help me with the basics? basicly i have several pages that have the same info and don't want to make changes to each page everytime i need to update the content.

    thanks!
    robert koons

  2. #2
    Zaire's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Hamburg, NY
    Posts
    312
    Try this:

    http://www.science.smith.edu/help/evrsoft/html/ssi.html

  3. #3
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466
    <?php include("siteinfo.inc"); ?>

  4. #4
    pegboy's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    76
    i'm not really sure what to do with that tag you posted Derek. i know i add it to my page and change the file name, but do i need a certain suffix? on the main page i have it called index.shtml, but does the include page need the shtml suffix too?

    i tried using the tag from the page Zarie posted (<!--#include virtual="include.html"--> ) but that didn't work.

    any more ideas?
    robert koons

  5. #5
    QuietDean's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    2,662

    ahha

    this wont work -

    Code:
    <!--#include virtual="include.html"-->
    This will -

    Code:
    <!--#include virtual="include.html" -->
    The difference is the space between ..html" and -->

    As long as your using *.shtml, and your server has SSI enabled, this should work.

    Derek was referring to the php include(), and you would have to have *.php suffix with php enabled for that to work.
    If one of our members helps you, please click the icon to add to their reputation!
    No support via email or private message - use the forums!
    Before you ask, have you Searched?

  6. #6
    Derek's Avatar
    Be Yourself

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    St. George, Utah, USA
    Posts
    466
    just change the file name u want included to "whatever.inc" and have a .php suffix and it'll work. The SSI is good also, either way you want

  7. #7
    pegboy's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    76
    got it! thanks for the help.
    robert koons



Tags for this Thread