38 users online (0 members and 38 guests)  


  Results 1 to 7 of 7

Related

  1. css for td class valign not working    Forum: CSS Forum
    Replies: 4
  2. link class problems    Forum: CSS Forum
    Replies: 1
  3. Third Class Video.com    Forum: Show it off!
    Replies: 0
  4. Spurs MVP a class act, not crass act    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 2
  5. college class    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 2
  1. #1
    Main Source's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    29

    Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    For example,

    I have <td class"td">blah blah</td>

    now i want to make another style for my text "blah blah" in the td cell, can i add another class to the td?

    like this <td class="td" class="text">blah blah</td>

    please help if u know thanks.

  2. #2
    ALL's Avatar
    Super Dooper Nerd

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    382

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    why would you want to add 2 classes to the cell? you can only have each property set once.

    in other words... no, you cant

    you could probably make a javascript to merge two classes together if you really really want to do that!

  3. #3
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    You could make up a new class and include the rules for the 2 you want to use.

    Dave

  4. #4
    Main Source's Avatar
    Junior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    29

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    I appreciate the help.

  5. #5
    Doorknob's Avatar
    Super Newbie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    316

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    You could also just do <td class=clsBlah style='border:1px'>
    the style parameter overrides the class, as far as I remember

  6. #6
    ALL's Avatar
    Super Dooper Nerd

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    382

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    i am not sure, but in some browsers it may not do it...

    that is a browser specific thing

  7. #7
    Variable's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    10

    Re: Can you have more than one class for one TD ?

    http://www.stunicholls.myby.co.uk/menu/class.html



Tags for this Thread