140 users online (0 members and 140 guests)  


  Results 1 to 7 of 7

Related

  1. Not working in IE    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 2
  2. PHP form- not working    Forum: PHP Forum
    Replies: 12
  3. Why isn't this working?    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 5
  4. It's 3:00 AM here and I'm working the .....    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 47
  5. Frames Not Working Properly    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 12
  1. #1
    salman8506's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Working with frames

    What Exactly i need is how to work with frames in html?
    I just need a code snippet that explains working on frames. Can anyone provide me with one.I don't exactly know how it works

  2. #2
    vinyl-junkie's Avatar
    Moderator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    721

    Re: Working with frames

    Check out this tutorial.
    Music Around The World - Collecting tips, trade
    and want lists, album reviews, & more

  3. #3
    salman8506's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Working with frames

    Ok i am done with frames now i am in another problem how to communicate between frames.Like if u click on a link in one frame then it should open in another frame.I hope u understood. So can anyone help.

  4. #4
    DeadMeatGF's Avatar
    Moderator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    381

    Re: Working with frames

    It's in the tutorial, under the "Navigation Frame" section.
    In short, you use target="frame_name" within your link.

  5. #5
    salman8506's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Working with frames

    Thanx friend i got it finally

  6. #6
    salman8506's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Working with frames

    One more thing i Searched the whole tutorial but did not find That thing can i place a link in one frame and by clicking the link a whole new page will load instead of loading the page in that frame.I hope u understood what i want. I mean a whole new page should load instead of that frameset.

  7. #7
    salman8506's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Re: Working with frames

    Ok i got it it was Attribute target="_top"



Tags for this Thread