37 users online (1 members and 36 guests)  

Thread: Drop down menu


  Results 1 to 7 of 7

Related

  1. HTML drop down menu    Forum: CSS Forum
    Replies: 1
  2. Easy drop down menu?    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 8
  3. Replies: 2
  4. Jump Menu covers drop down menu    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  1. #1
    thekents's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    7

    Drop down menu

    Hi,
    I am using the Drop Down Menu Maker and would like to change the Go button to another .gif.

    Can this be done?

    Thanks,
    Ed...

  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    Welcome to the forums

    Sure this can be done with only one small change to the code
    Find this section of the code:
    PHP Code:
    <input type="button" onClick="location=document.jump.menu.options[document.jump.menu.selectedIndex].value;" value="GO"

    Replace with this
    PHP Code:
    <a href="Javascript:jumpMenu()"><IMG SRC="http://your_image.gif" border=0></a
    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  3. #3
    thekents's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    7
    Dave,
    Thanks for the info, it changed the graphic, but now the links do not work.

    Is there something else I should be doing?
    Ed....

  4. #4
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    Could you post the code that you have?

    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  5. #5
    geek987's Avatar
    Man Utd Fans

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    156

    Talking

    i think the prob here, is that the word in the code in dave's "java script" should be "Javascript" instead.

    Here 's the code dat worked for me:




    <form name="jump">
    <script>
    function jumpMenu(){
    location=document.jump.menu.options[document.jump.menu.selectedIndex].value;
    }
    </script>
    <select name="menu">
    <option value="http://www.nba.com">NBA</option>
    <option value="Http://www.nba.com">NBA</option>
    <option value="Http://www.nba.com">NBA</option>
    </select>
    <a href="Javascript:jumpMenu()"><IMG SRC="yourimage.gif" border=0></a>
    </form>



  6. #6
    geek987's Avatar
    Man Utd Fans

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    156
    here's the problem i just found:

    i tried to type the code dat worked for me, but the word "Javascript" always turns out to be "java script".

  7. #7
    thekents's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up

    PROBLEM RESOLVED:

    1 - I didn't have the Java Script
    (I was going to ask if I needed one, but didn't want to look stupid -- "... there are no stupid questions, only stupid people".)

    2 - It needs to say javascript -- no spaces.

    Thanks to you both for all of the assistance.
    Ed......



Tags for this Thread