49 users online (1 members and 48 guests)  


  Results 1 to 8 of 8

Related

  1. Replies: 1
  2. Want to automatically print    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 1
  3. Automatically Re-loading a page...?    Forum: HTML Forum
    Replies: 16
  1. #1
    joseph's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    China
    Posts
    10

    Post Frontpage98 automatically alters my affiliate link

    I use Microsoft Frontpage98 to design my site, and i find that when i try to insert CJ's affiliate link into my site it is automatically altered.
    The CJ affiliate URL has an ampersand '&' inside it, Frontpage98 automatically rewrite that ampersand as &, which causes the affiliate tracking system to fail - meaning i will not get credit for sign ups, orders, leads, etc.
    How can i solve this problem?


  2. #2
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    frontpage is famous for this sort of thing. You will have to open it it notepad or another text editor and put the affiliate code in that way.

    Dave

  3. #3
    joseph's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    China
    Posts
    10

    Post

    Dave,i still don't get it - at last i still have to copy the code from notepad into frontpage editor,before i upload that page,don't i? In that way the code will still be altered.

  4. #4
    Zaire Web
    Zaire Web's Avatar
    Guest

    Post

    Use an ftp program to upload

  5. #5
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel

    Post

    anytime the file is touched by Frontpage it will alter it, regardless if it was to ftp or just to view the source code.

    Dave

  6. #6
    Brothercake's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    10

    Post

    I feel an inevitable conclusion coming on ...

  7. #7
    drooler85's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    2

    Post

    I don't use Frontpage, so I'm not sure if it edits external JavaScript files or not, but you could try inserting your affiliate code into your site this way:

    Insert this where you want the affiliate code to go:
    <SCRIPT language="JavaScript" SRC="affiliate.js"></SCRIPT>

    Next, make a text file with a .js extention, with the format:

    document.write('<A href="http://www.affiliatecode.com">Affiliate HTML goes here</A>');

    Just make sure to include an escape (\Backslash), before any instances of ' except for the (' and '); . I hope this makes sense.

  8. #8
    dredge's Avatar
    New User

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1

    Javascript escapr codes

    I've had a similair problem with a mailto address that included an '&'.

    I used the Javascript escape code %26 and it worked.

    i.e. mailto:A&B@adress.com becomes

    mailto:A%26B@adress.com

    Give it a go, it might work!