42 users online (0 members and 42 guests)  


Page 2 of 2 First 1 2
  Results 16 to 29 of 29

Related

  1. Where is Dave?    Forum: Announcements
    Replies: 2
  2. Dave    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 8
  3. Dave!    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 11
  4. The Other Dave =P    Forum: Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 1
  5. Dave    Forum: General Discussion
    Replies: 14
  1. #16
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    I just dont get it, I too am using 6.0.2600.0000 though on 98

    Yesterday I did have an error on page load, after first action the error went away, never did any of it not work correctly. Dean told me to make a change which I did, I no longer get the error on page load and everything works perfect still.

    Hopefully we will get some more replies(even if it works please reply with what you are using) which may help to narrow down the problem.

    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  2. #17
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Dave,

    I turned on debugging and error checking in my browser and could barely surf the entire site for all the errors...
    This software is maybe buggy??

    Anyway, here is what I found on the tablemaker tool.

    Draw this table:
    Line: 82
    Char: 1
    Error: 'parent.my.Table' is null or not an object
    Code: 0

    See html for table:
    Line: 88
    Char:1
    Error: 'Object doesn't support this property or method'
    Code: 0

    View table values:
    Line:91
    Char:1
    Error same as see code.

    Could the problem be related to syntax? Such as the capital T in parent.my.Table ??

    Nitewing
    Last edited by nitewing; 09-25-2002 at 01:47 PM.
    Ann/nitewing

  3. #18
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    or even the . between my and Table?

    nitewing

    from quietdeans post:

    To copy code double click box
    alert(parent.dumpProps(parent.myTable,'myTable'))



    Last edited by nitewing; 09-25-2002 at 01:48 PM.
    Ann/nitewing

  4. #19
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    By no means am I a JS expert, but I do know that there should not be a . in myTable, I will look through the code to find where this line is.
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  5. #20
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Good luck...gotta go now,

    I'm starving!


    nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  6. #21
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    This is getting strange.

    I opened both parts of the script in notepad, performed a search on "my." with the dot at the end of my, there is no such code in either part of the script. I dont know how this could be transposing for you. I will continue looking for other possible syntax errors.

    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  7. #22
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Try putting it in an html editor and turn on show line numbers. then check on or around the line numbers I listed for you....don't know what else to do to try from this end.

    get someone with this os and me with IE6+ to turn on scrpt debugging and reporting in IE 6+ to see if it jibes with mine....

    nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  8. #23
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    I got it I think I got it !!!!!

    well atleast the errors I picked up in netscape 4.7 are gone

    let me know
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  9. #24
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Sorry Dave,

    It is showing a default table in the right pane without clicking anything and clicking on the three buttons still give the error on page and does not change the right pane in the slightest.

    Nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  10. #25
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    in fact, in the bottom bar of my browser in this window says: Done, but with errors on page.

    nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  11. #26
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    the single row 2 cell default table should be there, but should be changing when draw table is clicked.

    I give up for now, I am going to spend some time with my daughter so may check it out after I take her home.

    Dave
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  12. #27
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    Okay,
    Here is the result of my sluething..

    I saved ond opened your source code for the tablemaking page in homesite...this is what I found:

    line 79 character 9, expected identifyer not found.

    This is what line 79 has:
    tabdoc.new Ob

    The object does not seem to be identified.

    I hope this helps.

    Nitewing
    Ann/nitewing

  13. #28
    HTML's Avatar
    Administrator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,445

    Follow HTML On Twitter Add HTML on Facebook Add HTML on Google+ Add HTML on Linkedin Visit HTML's Youtube Channel
    There are 2 scripts, one for the main page one for the left frameset.

    D
    AHFBWEB Less customers per server, more power for you!

    Business Class Shared Hosting

  14. #29
    nitewing's Avatar
    Senior Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    139
    was looking at the left one

    nitewing
    Ann/nitewing



Page 2 of 2 First 1 2

Tags for this Thread